News & Releases

Ted Moore Run attracts record 275 participants

Mohawk Valley Community College held the 15th annual Theodore “Ted” Moore 5K Run/Walk on Saturday on the Utica Campus. There were 275 participants, the largest number to take part in this event. The awards and results are as follows:

Male Open Overall Winner: Richard Cohen, Utica, 17:20
Female Open Overall Winner: Justyna Wilkinson, Deerfield, 21:06

Male: Age 14 And Under
1 David Kozak, Oriskany, 21:01
2 Brady Sanfilippo, Oriskany, 23:15
3 Samuel Stuhlman, Whitesboro, 23:53
Female: 14 And Under
1 Taylor Watson, Utica, 25:06
2 Grace Stuhlman, Whitesboro, 25:34
3 Emily VanWagoner, New Hartford, 26:50

Male: Age 15-19
1 Dallas Robinson, Oriskany, 19:05
2 Andy Jeselson, Ava, 19:15
3 Triston Hamm, Rome, 21:02
Female: Age 15-19
1 Monica Serley, Rome, 23:42
2 Beverly Gruet, Oriskany, 24:53
3 Madison Zizzi, Oriskany, 25:14

Male: Age 20-29
1 David Gould, Frankfort, 18:41
2 Philip W. Fess, Whitesboro, 20:54
3 Matthew Deierlien, Deerfield, 21:15
Female: Age 20-29
1 Stacey Smith, Westmoreland, 21:35
2 Kayla Peterson, Rome, 24:16
3 Ashley Fess, Whitesboro, 26:54

Male: Age 30-34
1 Jerry Tylutki, Utica, 17:59
2 Joseph Mashaw, Marcy, 18:07
3 Beau Demarche, Clinton, 23:35
Female: Age 30-34
1 Marlo Manzo, New Hartford, 28:13
2 Anne Marie Latshaw, New York Mills, 28:14
3 Jamie Weber, Utica, 28:16

Male: Age 35-39
1 Miles Ackler, Herkimer, 21:10
2 George Saber, Utica, 23:44
3 Ryan Graziano, New Hartford, 23:44
Female: Age 35-39
1 Michelle McCarrick True, Utica, 28:01
2 Sarah Beck, Utica, 28:15
3 Elizabeth Washburn, Forestport, 28:19

Male: Age 40-44
1 Paul Humphrey, Deerfield, 18:34
2 John Draper, Remsen, 18:57
3 David Harrigan, Ilion, 24:34
Female: Age 40-44
1 Gina Richard, Barneveld, 21:41
2 Maryann Wilkinson, Deerfield, 25:19
3 Michelle Moore, West Leyden, 27:29

Male: Age 45-49
1 Ed Coluccio, Rome, 20:12
2 Scott Suba, Deerfield, 20:30
3 Jim Sampson, Oriskany, 26:18
Female: Age 45-49
1 Valerie Cognetto, New Hartford, 25:40
2 Brenda Briggs, Herkimer, 29:05
3 Sharon Stiles, Waterville, 31:58

Male: Age 50-54
1 Mike Massoud, Sauquoit, 19:17
2 Mike O'Donnell, Oriskany, 26:02
3 Mark LaPolla, Utica, 27:07
Female: Age 50-54
1 Janine Zenzillo, Utica, 25:57
2 Pamela Fess, Whitesboro, 28:15
3 Aimee Devins, Utica, 29:01

Male: Age 55-59
1 Thomas Crowley, Boonville, 19:13
2 James Seipiola, Clinton, 23:05
3 Kevin Siembab, Whitesboro, 23:30
Female Age 55-59
1 Virginia Truax, Clayville, 26:08
2 Denise Cavanaugh, Whitesboro, 29:29
3 Susan Brown, Clinton, 32:38

Male: Age 60-69
1 Tom Bick, Frankfort, 22:20
2 Ray Smith, Old Forge, 23:50
3 George Oswald, Old Forge, 28:49
Female: Age 60-69
1 Candace Doyle, Waterville, 28:24
2 Filly Salsbury, Utica, 40:48

Male: Age 70-79
1 Kermit Cadrette, Rome, 24:52
2 Joseph Madeira, Schuyler, 31:06

Place Name    Hometown  Time
1 Richard Cohen, Utica,  17:20
2  Jerry Tylutki,  Utica,  17:59
3  Joseph Mashaw, Marcy,  18:07
4  Paul Humphrey, Deerfield, 18:34
5  David Gould,  Frankfort, 18:41
6  John Draper,  Remsen, 18:57
7  Dallas Robinson, Oriskany, 19:05
8  Thomas Crowley, Boonville, 19:13
9  Andy Jeselson,  Ava,  19:15
10  Mike Massoud,  Sauquoit, 19:17
11  Ed Coluccio,  Rome,  20:12
12  Scott Suba,  Deerfield, 20:30
13  Philip W. Fess,  Whitesboro, 20:54
14  David Kozak,  Oriskany, 21:01
15  Triston Hamm,  Rome,  21:02
16  Justyna Wilkinson, Deerfield, 21:06
17  Miles Ackler,  Herkimer , 21:10
18  Matthew Deierlien, Deerfield, 21:15
19  Douglas Wilson, Oriskany, 21:33
20  Stacey Smith,  Westmoreland, 21:35
21  Gina Richard,  Barneveld, 21:41
22  Tom Bick,  Frankfort, 22:20
23  Brandon Shaw,  Marcy,  22:49
24  David Pasick,  Utica,  23:01
25  James Seipiola,  Clinton, 23:05
26  Connor Downing, Whitesboro, 23:10
27  Anthony Jones,  Rome,  23:11
28  Brady Sanfilippo, Oriskany, 23:15
29  Shane Berge II,  Utica,  23:19
30  Kevin Siembab, Whitesboro, 23:30
31  Beau Demarche, Clinton, 23:35
32  Sal Deangelo,  Rome,  23:38
33  Monica Serley,  Rome,  23:42
34  George Saber,  Utica,  23:44
35  Ryan Graziano, New Hartford, 23:44
36  Ray Smith,  Old Forge, 23:50
37  Samuel Stuhlman, Whitesboro, 23:53
38  Neal Evans,  Utica,  23:56
39  David Fryman,  New Hartford, 24:05
40  Ryan Lockwood, Oriskany, 24:13
41  Dustin Dorsino, Rome,  24:13
42  Kayla Peterson, Rome,  24:16
43  John Solazzo,  Utica,  24:25
44  David Harrigan, Ilion,  24:34
45  Michael Volz,  Utica,  24:36
46  Joshua Stuhlman, Whitesboro, 24:47
47  Kermit Cadrette, Rome,  24:52
48  Beverly Gruet,  Oriskany, 24:53
49  Josh Tanner,  Oriskany, 24:55
50  Darrin Jadlowski, Whitesboro, 25:03
51  Taylor Watson,  Utica,  25:06
52  Steven Rahn,  Deerfield, 25:08
53  Richard Crandall, New Hartford, 25:12
54  Madison Zizzi,  Oriskany, 25:14
55  Maryann Wilkinson, Deerfield, 25:19
56  Leon Etienne,  Utica,  25:20
57  Rob Ichihana,  Herkimer, 25:30
58  Grace Stuhlman, Whitesboro, 25:34
59  Musco Millner III, Rome,  25:37
60  Valerie Cognetto, New Hartford, 25:40
61  Janine Zenzillo, Utica,  25:57
62  Mike Fedor,  Clay,  26:01
63  Mike O'Donnell, Oriskany, 26:02
64  Matt Handzel,  Barneveld, 26:02
65  Virginia Truax,  Clayville, 26:08
66  Davey Jeselson, Ava,  26:09
67  Robert Klockowski, Utica,  26:11
68  Jamie Lee,  New Hartford, 26:12
69  Beau Bailey,  Lyons Falls, 26:13
70  Jim Sampson,  Oriskany, 26:18
71  Dante Pereto,  Oriskany, 26:21
72  Emily VanWagoner, New Hartford, 26:50
73  Madison Desmarais, New Hartford, 26:51
74  Gregory Perez,  Whitesboro, 26:52
75  Ashley Fess,  Whitesboro, 26:54
76  Morgan Steere,  Utica,  27:03
77  Ayomide Famitibe, Utica,  27:05
78  Mark LaPolla,  Utica,  27:07
79  Theodore Ayoub, Utica,  27:11
80  Sarah LaClair,  Oriskany, 27:21
81  Michelle Moore, West Leyden, 27:29
82  Matthew Fikes,  Utica,  27:34
83  Kathryn Kobos-Fikes, Utica,  27:34
84  Amy Roberts,  Rome ,  27:39
85  Kyle Carbone,  New Hartford, 27:53
86  Russ Penner,  Hubbardsville, 27:54
87  Michelle McCarrick Truett Utica,  28:01
88  Zach Handzel,  Barneveld, 28:08
89  Jessica Merchant, Rome,  28:09
90  Marlo Manzo,  New Hartford, 28:13
91  Anne Marie Latshaw, New York Mills 28:14
92  Sarah Beck,  Utica,  28:15
93  Pamela Fess,  Whitesboro, 28:15
94  Jamie Weber,  Utica,  28:16
95  Elizabeth Washburn, Forestport, 28:19
96  Melissa Hughes, Whitesboro, 28:21
97  Elizabeth Chaffee, Utica,  28:23
98  Candace Doyle, Waterville, 28:24
99  Steve Smith,  Utica,  28:31
100  Kimberly Vitagliano, New Hartford, 28:32
101  Randy VanWagoner, New Hartford, 28:48
102  George Oswald, Old Forge, 28:49
103  Megan Serley,  Rome,  28:54
104  Aimee Devins,  Utica,  29:01
105  Chris Devins,  Utica,  29:01
106  Brenda Briggs,  Herkimer, 29:05
107  Sara Roback,  Utica,  29:07
108  Sean Steere,  Utica,  29:14
109  Michaela Murphy, Oriskany, 29:21
110  Denise Cavanaugh, Whitesboro, 29:29
111  Jennifer Capron, Boonville, 29:35
112  Danny Humphrey, Deerfield, 29:36
113  Melissa Larrivey, Boonville, 29:39
114  Melissa Almas,  Utica,  29:40
115  Mike Peek,  Utica,  29:41
116  Mark L. Desjardins, Marcy,  29:43
117  Marisa Graziano, New Hartford, 29:49
118  Karen Pensero-Shaley, Utica,  29:50
119  Charles Kane,  Frankfort, 29:50
120  Nicholas Mancari, Sauquoit, 29:51
121  Michelle Guca,  Utica,  29:58
122  Lindsay Buttenschon, Marcy,  30:00
123  Stacie Perry,  Whitesboro, 30:02
124  Jenifer Bowman, New Hartford, 30:15
125  Deb O'Donnell, Oriskany, 30:20
126  Adilovic Hamed, Utica,  30:22
127  Kevin Shelanskey, Lee Center, 30:32
128  Dan White,  New Hartford, 30:41
129  Stephanie Roach, Marcy,  30:42
130  Jared Prashaw,  Gouverneur, 30:50
131  Corey Hyde,  Chaumont, 30:50
132  Laura Bryan,  Whitesboro, 30:55
133  Samuel Schneider, Elbridge, 31:02
134  Gabby Pianka,  Oriskany, 31:06
135  Joseph Madeira, Schuyler, 31:06
136  Jennifer Leigh,  Oriskany, 31:11
137  Melissa Barlett, Clinton, 31:20
138  Sheila Bishop,  Deerfield, 31:22
139  Andrew Dussell, Fort Drum, 31:29
140  Ethan Dussell,  Fort Drum, 31:30
141  Thomas Lester,  Ilion,  31:48
142  Sharon Stiles,  Waterville, 31:58
143  Sandy Yates,  Rome,  32:03
144  Richard Cheltenham, Utica,  32:14
145  Ted Engle,  Rome,  32:21
146  Christine Rankin, New Hartford, 32:23
147  Susan Brown,  Clinton, 32:38
148  James Brown,  Clinton, 32:39
149  Jennifer Macero, Utica,  32:40
150  Jessica Kingsley, Verona,  32:50
151  Jared Brenon,  Watertown, 32:56
152  James Brady,  Ava,  32:56
153  Michelle Tanner, Oriskany, 33:06
154  Christina Basile, Rome,  33:12
155  Wayne Murphy, New Hartford, 33:14
156  Brian Mingo,  West Leyden, 33:15
157  Nate Paul,  Earlville, 33:16
158  Rachael Miller,  Utica,  34:08
159  Steven Fortnam, Westmoreland, 34:33
160  Emma VanderWerken, Frankfort, 34:40
161  Erika Kane,  Frankfort, 34:40
162  Daniel Jadlowski, Whitesboro, 34:52
163  Alexus Koons,  Utica,  34:58
164  Lisa Spadafore, Liverpool, 35:32
165  Marion Oswald, Old Forge, 35:37
166  Stephanie Adamczyk, New York Mills 35:41
167  Matthew Pfendler, Boonville, 35:55
168  Ella Fryman,  New Hartford, 36:13
169  Sabrina Fryman, New Hartford, 36:16
170  Elizabeth Sampson, Oriskany, 36:28
171  Marisa Manno,  Utica,  36:33
172  Jordan Lang,  Utica,  37:00
173  Anastasia Docherty, Utica,  37:16
174  Nicholas Letosky, Utica,  37:16
175  Danielle Lester, New Hartford, 37:45
176  David Penner,  Hubbardsville, 37:45
177  Marianne Buttenschon Marcy,  38:05
178  Erin Morris,  Utica,  38:43
179  Victor Conte,  Utica,  38:44
180  Katie MacDaniels, Lee Center, 39:09
181  Maria Fiorentino, Herkimer, 39:35
182  Jennifer Krohn, Utica,  39:53
183  Amy Doyle,  Waterville, 39:54
184  Amanda Brown, Earlville, 39:55
185  Caleb Penner,  Hubbardsville, 40:12
186  Nicole Lester,  Ilion,  40:26
187  Jennifer Dainotto, Utica,  40:46
188  Filly Salsbury,  Utica,  40:48
189  Heather Horton, Oneida,  41:04
190  Megan Croft,  Utica,  41:05
191  Nevaeh Dussell, Fort Drum, 42:36
192  Dawn Dussell,  Fort Drum, 42:36
193  Stephen Williams, New Hartford, 42:40
194  Sarah Sampson, Oriskany, 42:41
195  Elizabeth Brigham, Whitesboro, 43:27
196  Ashley Segarra, Rome,  45:45

-www.mvcc.edu-