skip to main content


News & Releases

MVCC graduates more than 250

More than 250 students earned an Associate Degree or Certificate at the completion of the fall semester at Mohawk Valley Community College. The December Commencement Ceremony was held on Thursday, December 20, in the Fieldhouse of the Robert R. Jorgensen Athletic and Events Center on the Utica Campus.

The graduates will transfer to other colleges and universities across New York and the country; seek employment in a career related to their studies; or pursue other career and life objectives with their new MVCC degrees and certificates.

MVCC President Randall VanWagoner, Ph.D., presided over the ceremony with the Board of Trustees greeting being presented by Elaine M. Falvo. Dr. Sherry Anne Lints, Class of 1993, gave the Commencement address. Maryrose Eannace, Ph.D., Vice President for Learning and Academic Affairs, presented Candidates for Degrees and Certificates

A list of candidates who applied for graduation, includes the following as organized by hometown:

Name, , Hometown, Degree, Major

Jacqueline C. Maisonave, Ashland, AS, General Studies

Christopher R. Tessier, Baldwinsville, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Michael R. Regina, Ballston Spa, AAS, Graphic Com: Graph Design
Christofer J. Campbell, Bloomingburg, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Jordan R. Blowers,  Blossvale, AAS, Criminal Justice
Mary M. Castilla, Blossvale, AS, General Studies
Michele D. Tobiasson, Blossvale, CERT, Allied Health Care
Martin M. Candee, Boonville, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Carin L. Kent, Carin L., Boonville, AS, General Studies
Kaylyn D. Leffingwell, Boonville, AS, General Studies
Anthony R. Ventura, Boonville, AS, General Studies
Darlene Kay Wells, Boonville, AS, General Studies
David J. Wedderburn, Bronx, AAS, Criminal Justice
Nyeshia L. Hicks, Brooklyn, AAS, Human Services

Branden J. Brown, Camden, AAS, Criminal Justice
Jonathan Conway, Camden, AAS, Business-Accounting
Stacey L. Furney, Camden, AAS, Criminal Justice
Melissa R. Reynolds, Camden, AS, General Studies
Sandra Lee Schiffer, Camden, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Sandra Lee Schiffer, Camden, AAS, Human Services
Mark V. Antl, Canastota, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Timothy A. Berry, Canastota, AAS, Surveying Technology
Katlyn R. Lenard., Clayville, AS, General Studies
Patrina E. Shute, Cleveland, AAS, Business-Accounting
Sarah E. Brooks, Clinton, AAS, Advertising Photography
Andrew R. Clark., Clinton, CER, CNC Machinist Technology
James R. Femia, Clinton, AAS, Criminal Justice
Caitlin E. Fitzpatrick, Clinton, AS, General Studies
Erin A. Maxam, Clinton, AAS, Criminal Justice
Heather M. Moorehead, Clinton, AAS, Business Management
Shelby Sauter, Clinton, AAS, Media Marketing & Mgt
Mekenzie S. Shorey, Clinton, AAS, Advertising Photography
David Andrew Stephens, Clinton, AAS, Individual Studies Tech
Abigail A. Warfel, Clinton, AS, Childhood Education
Seth D. Mastin, Conesus, AOS, Welding Technology

Michael J. Ellis, Deansboro, AS, General Studies
Kaitlin R. Welch, Deansboro, AAS, Criminal Justice
Emmanuel Gomez, Deerfield, AAS, Financial Services Mgt
Jamie B. Collins, Durhamville, AAS, Advertising Photography

Said K. Ghnaim, East Elmhurst, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Frank E. Vasquez-Correa, East Elmhurst, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech

William Z. Anderson, Fayetteville, AS, General Studies
Dylan T. Lyon, Forestport, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Allison N. Johnson, Frankfort, AAS, Human Services
Breanna M. Longo, Frankfort, AS, General Studies
Yuliya Lyubezhanina, Frankfort, AAS, Criminal Justice
Victoria Petrushenko, Frankfort, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Frank D. Potter, Frankfort, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech

Katherine M. Thayer, Galway, AAS, Advertising Photography
Adam R. Reeder, Geneva, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Kurt S. Makowski, Grand Island, AAS, Criminal Justice
Rebecca J. Jensen, Greenport, AS, General Studies
Tamara L. Murray, Greig, AS, General Studies
Tamara L. Murray, Greig, AAS, Administrative Assistant

James H. Burns, Herkimer, AS, Psychology
Emily R. Ferraro, Herkimer, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Patrick R. Hamilton, Herkimer, AAS, Web Dev & Info Design
Ryan R. Judd, Herkimer, AS, Childhood Education
Meghan G. Kuchma, Herkimer, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Mariella S. Marrero, Herkimer, AS, Business Administration
Vickie L. Ortiz, Herkimer, AOS, Culinary Arts Management
Trevor W. Roorda, Herkimer, AS, Adolescence Education
William C.  Thayer, Herkimer, AOS, Air Cond Tech-Refrigeration
Janelle N. DeBonzo, Holland Patent, AAS, Hotel Tech-Meet Serv Mgt
Kala E. Moe, Holland Patent, AS, General Studies

Mark A. Laible, Ilion, AAS, Criminal Justice
Laura S. Robson, Ilion, AAS, Business Accounting
Charlotte M. Rusch, Ilion, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner

John Barnaby, Lee Center, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Melissa M. Nicotera, Lee Center, AAS, Business Management
Ryder J. Pratt, Lee Center, AS, General Studies
Judy E. Tallarino, Lee Center, AAS, Business Management
Anthony T. Federico, Little Falls, AS, General Studies
Jennifer L. Ness, Liverpool, AAS, Criminal Justice

Karen M. Howe, Madison, CERT, Allied Health Care
Jonathan R. Stevens, Madison, AOS, Air Cond Tech-Refrigeration
Jill V. Carncross, Marcy, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Michael J. Marrone, Marcy, AAS, Advertising Media Market & Mgt
Samantha M. Metacarpa, Marcy, AS, General Studies
Jamie M. Moore, Marcy, AAS, Advertising Photography
Zachary Henderson, Middleville, AAS, Civil Engineering Tech
Amanda Roginski, Mohawk, AS, General Studies
Michael P. Steele, Mohawk, AOS, Individual Studies-Tech
Shannon M. Luckey, Montgomery, AS, General Studies
Paige E. Garry, Munnsville, AS, General Studies

Kazuki Maeshiro, Naha, Okinawa, AAS, Computer Info Systems
Pamela E. Dylis, New Hartford, CERT, Hotel Tech-Front Office Tech
Pamela E. Dylis, New Hartford, AOS, Culinary Arts Management
Lori Flemma, New Hartford, AAS, Criminal Justice
Justin R. Peters, New Hartford, AAS, Financial Service Mgt
Justin R. Peters, New Hartford, CERT, Finance
Nicolas Suppa, New Hartford, AAS, Criminal Justice
Joseph Patrick Van Horn, New Hartford, AOS, Air Cond Tech-Refrigeration
Melissa A. Vasco, New Hartford, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Abbie-Joe Fearon, New Rochelle, AAS, Criminal Justice
Muhaymin Muhammadali, New York, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Marcus L. Hurst, New York Mills, AAS, Criminal Justice
Kristie L. King, New York Mills, AAS, Advertising Photography
Eric D. Sampson, New York Mills, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Tomoyo Watanabe, Niigata, Japan, AS, General Studies
Richard A. Polenz, Northport, CERT, Industrial & Commercial Elec

Chrystle M. Burleson, Oneida, AAS, Business Accounting
Anne M. Carruthers, Oneida, AAS, Administrative Assistant
Neal J. Fahey Jr., Oneida, AS, General Studies
Kathleen M. Freebern, Oneida, AAS, Criminal Justice
Theodore J. Hall Jr., Oneida, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Rachel M. Lee, Oneida, AS, General Studies
Heather Mariano, Oneida, AS, General Studies
Michael F. Oeinck, Oneida, AS, Fine Arts
Marcel P. Trudeau, Oneida, AAS, Electrical Engineer Tech
Jessica A. Knickerbocker, Oneonta, AS, General Studies
Richard Bruce Phelps, Oriskany, AAS, Human Services
Jeffrey E. Williamson Jr., Oriskany, AAS, Human Services
Ann M. Christ, Oriskany Falls, CERT, Allied Health Care
Katherine E. Kerr, Oriskany Falls, AS, General Studies
Kathleen R. Phillips, Oriskany Falls, CERT, Allied Health Care

Jonathan E. Nash, Pawling, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech

Penny Marie Scott, Remsen, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Paula E. Bochniak, Rome, AAS, Business Management
Paula E. Bochniak, Rome, AAS, Business Accounting
Kayla E. Bunal, Rome, AS, General Studies
Kevin M. Burdick, Rome, AAS, Advertising Media Market & Mgt
Caleb J. Bushey, Rome, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Tyler A. Butters, Rome, AAS, Data Proc-Programg & System
Vincent A. Coccia, Rome, AS, General Study
Paul A. Colangelo, Rome, AAS, Business Accounting
Autumn J. Collins, Rome, AAS, Criminal Justice
Autumn J. Collins, Rome, AAS, Business Management
Tammy A. Cottrell, Rome, AS-T, Psychology
Jeffery E. Crippen, Rome, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Joshua W. Deptola, Rome, AAS, Business Management
Michael P. DiIanni, Rome, AAS, Criminal Justice
Andrew C. Dillman, Rome, AAS, Individual Studies
Christina M. Dittmar, Rome, AS, General Study
Michael D. Giardino, Rome, AS, Adolescence Education
Sean Peter Hallenbeck, Rome, AS, General Studies
Lori S. Hart, Rome, AAS, Administrative Assistant
Kenneth A. Hartman, Rome, AAS, Criminal Justice
Teri L. Hoffmeister, Rome, CERT, Administrative Assistant
Lawrence M. Kalk, Rome, AS, Adolescence Education
John D. Lawson, Rome, AS, General Studies
Sarah A. Lokker, Rome, AS, General Studies
Kathleen A. Lowes, Rome, AAS, Data Proc-Programg & System
Chad M. Mullen, Rome, AAS, Criminal Justice
Ethan J. O'Connell, Rome, AAS, Computer Info Systems
Regina A. Parent, Rome, AAS, Business Management
Regina A. Parent, Rome, AAS, Business Accounting
Benjamin D. Philbrook, Rome, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Aaron M. Premo, Rome, AS, General Studies
Luis D. Ramirez, Rome, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Luis D. Ramirez, Rome, AAS, Human Services
David A. Roman, Rome, AAS, Criminal Justice
Tracy Lynn Rosa, Rome, AAS, Business Accounting
Jeremy J. Sands, Rome, AOS, Air Cond Tech-Refrigeration
Samantha M. Seigler, Rome, AAS, Criminal Justice
Michael V. Southwell, Rome, AAS, Criminal Justice
Nathan C. Taylor, Rome, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Michael A. Thomas, Rome, AS, General Studies
Michele R. Trophia, Rome, AS, Health St-Radiologic Tech
Daniel T. Tyler, Rome, AOS, Welding Technology
Joseph R. Underwood, Rome, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Ralph A. Vacca, Rome, AS, General Studies
Maryann N. Vierow, Rome, CERT, Supervisory Management
Zachary D. VonBernuth, Rome, CERT, Chef Training
Zachary D. VonBernuth, Rome, AOS, Culinary Arts Management
Danielle M. Walker, Rome, AS, General Studies
Kelly L. Warcup, Rome, AAS, Advertising-Photography
Brian D. White Jr., Rome, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Joseph W. Whitteker Jr., Rome, AS, Public Policy
Porchia G. Williams, Rome, AAS, Criminal Justice

Amanda M. DelMedico, Sauquoit, AAS, Human Services
Ashley N. Diefenbacher, Sauquoit, AS, General Studies
Amanda J. Kuhn, Sauquoit, AAS, Human Services
DaHae Noh, Seoul, AS, Fine Arts
Katie O. Lipke, Sherrill, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Shayla J. Werzinger, St.Johnsville, AAS, Advertising Media Market & Mgt

Timothy L. Brown, Taberg, CERT, Carpentry & Masonry
Lindsay M. Marsh, Taberg, CER, Surgical Technician
Katrina M. Proper, Taberg, AAS, Human Services
Thomas Todi III, Taberg, AAS, Computer Info Systems
Robert V. Hanvy, Theresa, AS, General Studies

Najlaa F. Abdlrazak, Utica, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Stephanie L. Aloisio, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
Halima M. Awes, Utica, CERT, English as a Second Lang
Aldin Bektic, Utica, AAS, Business Management
Nedim Bektic, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
Brooke K. Bodnar, Utica, AS, General Studies
Sean J. Brindisi, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
David L. Brown Jr., Utica, AS, General Studies
Juan C. Byars, Utica, CERT, English as a Second Lang
Gina Marie Carcone, Utica, AAS, Human Services
Gina Marie Carcone, Utica, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Megan M. Chapple, Utica, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Sovannin Chea, Utica, AAS, Web Dev & Info Design
Holly L. Cherenzia, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
Jacqueline Concepcion, Utica, AS, General Studies
Jake D. Cote, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
Tiffany L. Cowles, Utica, AAS, Administrative Assistant
Lance N. Crossett, Utica, AOS, Welding Technology
Leslie A. Davis, Utica, AS, General Studies
Mervin DeJesus, Utica, AOS, Computer Aided Drafting
Yokasti DeLosSantos, Utica, CERT, English as a Second Lang
Allisyn M. DiNitto, Utica, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Allisyn M. DiNitto, Utica, AAS, Human Services
Christopher P. Dibbern, Utica, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Marc Dingle, Utica, CERT, Industrial & Commercial Elec
Kelly J. Dodson, Utica, AAS, Business Management
Jennifer M. Dwyer, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
Leif U. Erickson, Utica, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Jeffery B. Fedor, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
Martin J. Flynt, Utica, AS, General Studies
Alla Golovchik, Utica, CERT, English as a Second Lang
Rossy Gonzalez, Utica, CER, English as a Second Lang
Zachary T. Goodier, Utica, AS, General Studies
Marzenna Guzda, Utica, CERT, Allied Health Care
Daniel J. Hayden, Utica, AS, General Studies
Matthew J. Hensel, Utica, AAS, Business Management
Nidia I. Heredia-Rivera, Utica, CERT, English as a Second Lang
LaQuanda M. Johnson, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
Jacob Jones, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
Elvedin Kadic, Elvedin, Utica, AAS, Mechanical Engineer Tech
San D. Khaing, Utica, AAS, Business Management
Jessica R. Krumm, Utica, AAS, Human Services
Kristen Chase Lott, Utica, AAS, Individual Studies
Shalayne M. Luckina, Utica, AS, Public Policy
Meagan E. Mahar, Utica, AS, General Studies
David P. Mathy, Utica, AS, Public Policy
Daniel R. Mazzorana, Utica, AAS, Individual Studies - Health
Brian A. Miranda, Utica, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Amira Music, Utica, AAS, Respiratory Care
Jessica C. Nelson, Utica, CERT, Allied Health Care
Susan P. Nguyen, Utica, AS, General Studies
Jacqueline S. O'Connor, Utica, AAS, Human Services
Jacqueline S. O'Connor, Utica, AAS, Chemical Depend Practitioner
Ashley M. Panzone, Utica, AAS, Human Services
Robert Paul Pasqualicchio, Utica, AOS, Air Cond Tech-Refrigeration
Leanne M. Pezdek, Utica, AAS, Criminal Justice
Andrea M. Piazza, Utica, AAS, Computer Info Systems
Natalya Y. Pilipchuk, Utica, AAS, Business Accounting
Katelyn C. Pisano, Utica, AS, General Studies
Thomas M. Plude, Utica, CERT, Machinist Technology
Lucia C. Rivera, Utica, CERT, English as a Second Language
Valerie Rivera, Utica, AS, Psychology
Santina Roccuzzo, Utica, AS, General Studies
Ysabel Romero, Utica, CERT, English as a Second Language
Frank P. Ryan, Utica, CERT, Airframe & Powerplant Tech
Maredy Sar, Utica, AS, LA&S Math & Science
David J. Scott, Utica, CERT, Carpentry & Masonry
Katie L. Seelman, Utica, AS, LA&S Math & Science
Sandy Som, Utica, AS, Psychology
Patrick F. Sperling, Utica, AS, Adolescence Education
Elvira Veljacic, Utica, CERT, Allied Health Care
Jon-David Velletto, Utica, AAS, Food Serv Admin-Restaur Mgt
Salome Verulashvili, Utica, AAS, Advertising Photography
Paul J. Warmuth, Utica, CERT, Heating & Air Conditioning
Zaw N. Win, Utica, AS, General Studies
Anthony Zammiello, Utica, AAS, Business Management
Khaing W. Zaw, Utica, AAS, Computer Info Systems
John M. Ziobro, Utica, CERT, Industrial & Commercial Elec

Rachel A. Rogers, Vernon, AOS, Culinary Arts Management
Katie J. Watkins, Vernon, AS, Health St-Radiologic Tech
Lauren Pallas, Verona, AS, General Studies
Sarah H. Preston, Verona, AAS, Criminal Justice
Adam P. Vanderhoof, Verona, AS, General Studies

Jacqueline E. Busch, Waterville, AS, General Studies
David R. Carney, Waterville, CERT, CNC Machinist Technology
Austin G. Cornish, Waterville, AOS, Welding Technology
Lynne Knutti, Waterville, AS, General Studies
Kristopher M. Light, Westmoreland, AAS, Digital Animation
Benjamin C. Brady, Whitesboro, AS, General Studies
John Convertino, Whitesboro, AAS, Criminal Justice
Katherine P. Deck, Whitesboro, AS, Childhood Education
Ruth M. Elow, Whitesboro, AS, General Studies
Danielle N. Harvey, Whitesboro, AS, General Studies
Kristyn M. Helmer, Whitesboro, AS, General Studies
Brian A. Jweid, Whitesboro, AAS, Business Management
Michelle M. Klein, Whitesboro, AS, General Studies
David M. Marlenga, Whitesboro, AAS, Business Accounting
David J. Pugliese, Whitesboro, CER, CNC Machinist Technology
Lana J. Stevens, Whitesboro, AAS, Business Management
Nolan G. Wiginton, Whitesboro, AS, Business Administration
Scott R. Stanard, Williamstown, AS, General Studies
Amanda L. Sterling, Williamstown, AAS, Advertising Photography

Philip A. Gentile, Yorkville, AAS, Criminal Justice
Maria S. Starowicz, Yorkville, AAS, Criminal Justice
Francis J. Walczak IV, Yorkville, AS, LA&S Math & Science