News & Releases

Alumni Art Show Winners

There are walls of exceptional art and design work by MVCC alum now on display as part of the 26th annual Alumni Art Show in the Art Department Gallery on the second floor of the Academic Building on the Utica Campus.

This year’s show features 86 works from as far away as Savannah, Ga., and South Carolina.

“It is very nice to see the work come in from all over,” said Douglas Hyldelund, Assistant Professor in Graphic Design. “It is an amazing show and I do hope everyone gets a change to view it.”

Hyldelund, a 1986 MVCC alumni from the Advertising and Design Program, has been working on organizing this year’s show since the beginning of this year. Each year there are 75-100 submissions from the nearly 2,600 graduates in the College’s Graphic Design, Advertising Design and Production, and Illustration programs.

“The quality of the show is a testament to the depth of the MVCC curriculum both then and now,” said Randall J. VanWagoner, Ph.D.

The Alumni Art Show was the brainchild of now retired Professor Robert Clarke, as a way for MVCC alum to display the work they have created since leaving the College. Each year the show has grown with submissions coming from around the country and internationally.

The 26th annual Alumni Art Show will be on display through Spring Commencement on May 18.

To view more on this year’s show, visit http://youtu.be/CnFNT_WY1Rk

This year’s Professional Judge was Scott Herron, Creative Director for Designwork’s Advertising in Syracuse. Winners in the four categories are:

Illustration: Published
1st Place -
Lawernce Gardinier, ‘86,
Kennesaw, Ga.
“Green Panoz Esperante Holiday Card”
2nd Place - Alexander Piejko, ‘84,
Marcy, N.Y.
“Multiethinic Children’s Literature Textbook Cover”
Honorable Mention - Lawernce Gardinier, ‘86,
Kennesaw, Ga.
“Blue Panoz Esperante Holiday Card”
Honorable Mention - Alexander Piejko, ‘84,
Marcy, N.Y.
“Diversified Health Occupations Textbook Cover”

Illustration: Unpublished
1st Place -
Michelle Roberts, ‘04,
Rochester, N.Y.
“Music Frees the Soul”
2nd Place - Sean Usyk, ‘03,
Utica, N.Y.
“Holmes and Moriarty”
Honorable Mention - Richard Harvey, ‘68,
Rochester, N.Y.
“Connections”
Honorable Mention - Aaron Sheldon, ‘09,
Van Hornesville, N.Y.
“Brent”

Graphic Design: Multi-Color
1st Place -
Glenn Clark, ‘86,
Honeoye Fall, N.Y.
“Hunt Races Tailgate Party Poster”
2nd Place - Justin Palmer, ‘05,
Waterville, N.Y.
“Mammography/Breast Care Center Brochure”
Honorable Mention - Krista Nati, ‘95,
Hamburg, N.Y.
“The Black & White Ball Invitation”
Honorable Mention - Leah McDonald Hobaica, ‘04,
Utica, N.Y.
“Springbrook Gala Invitation”

Graphic Design: Limited Color
1st Place -
Jack DelGado, ‘86,
Greenville, S.C.
“Bova Identity Mark”
2nd Place - Daniel Jones, ‘86,
Rochester, N.Y.
“Eagle Creek Identity Mark”
Honorable Mention - Nick Cuda, ‘11,
Philadelphia, Pa.
“Avant Garde Poster Design”
Honorable Mention - Alan Coon, ‘91,
Craryville, N.Y.
“Orion Healthcare Equity Partners Identity Mark”